Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

firmware update

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
rexob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29/Nov/2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 90.196.153.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote rexob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: firmware update
    Posted: 03/Dec/2014 at 16:04
Hi peeps im new to this forum and things like this so i am sorry if this has been asked before but can anyone tell me how you update the firmware on a xtrons TD714SG.

also the unit is having a bit of trouble when touching the screen on the right it is the left button that clicks so it is reversed not mirror image just opposite side any ideas??

cheers in advance
Back to Top
Craig M View Drop Down
Super Admin Group
Super Admin Group
Avatar
Technical Support

Joined: 30/Mar/2014
Location: Leeds
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1615
- IP: 81.133.213.64
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Craig M Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04/Dec/2014 at 03:58
Hi

Thank you for your post, you would not require an update for this unit.

On the front of the unit hold the eject button for 5 to 10 seconds this will force the unit into calibration mode, re calibrate the touch screen and this should resolve the issue.

Craig
Back to Top
rexob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29/Nov/2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 90.196.153.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote rexob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04/Dec/2014 at 10:05
Originally posted by Craig M

Hi

Thank you for your post, you would not require an update for this unit.

On the front of the unit hold the eject button for 5 to 10 seconds this will force the unit into calibration mode, re calibrate the touch screen and this should resolve the issue.

Craig

Thanks for the reply craig, i have already tried to re calibrate the unit but all it dose is the same 5 steps over and over, any thoughts what could be wrong????
Back to Top
rexob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29/Nov/2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 90.196.153.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote rexob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04/Dec/2014 at 14:58
Well i managed to update igo8 and after this i tried to recalibrate the unit again now the screen was different, so started and hey wouldnt ya know it it finally did it so now everything is working as it should just like to say thanks for this forum 
Back to Top
Craig M View Drop Down
Super Admin Group
Super Admin Group
Avatar
Technical Support

Joined: 30/Mar/2014
Location: Leeds
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1615
- IP: 81.133.213.64
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Craig M Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/Dec/2014 at 04:25
Hi

No problem, happy to help.

Craig
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.