Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

PF7290BGT

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
vafallon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17/Jun/2016
Location: Glasgow
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 88.110.121.51
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote vafallon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: PF7290BGT
    Posted: 17/Jun/2016 at 10:22
I am looking for some advice about the GPS Setup on my unit.

it appears that i need to change the default file path for the SD card. However, when i click on the file path or the arrow the search comes up blank (i assume because its searching for the wrong file!)

can you please advise how i go about altering the default file path on the unit (a PF7290BGT)

Many thanks


Vincent
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6037
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17/Jun/2016 at 10:29
Hi,

please confirm back if you are using our map software?

Best Regards.
Back to Top
vafallon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17/Jun/2016
Location: Glasgow
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 88.110.121.51
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote vafallon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17/Jun/2016 at 10:33
Hi

Thanks

I'm not sure, i am using the SD card that came with my new unit (purchased on eBay)

The file on my SD card is IGO.exe, however the file in the default file path is NaviOne.exe

Hope that makes sense

Thanks again


Vincent
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6037
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20/Jun/2016 at 07:52
Hi Vincent,

if the map card comes with the unit, then it should be our IGO map.

you need to insert the card into the GPS slot, then go to the GPS mode, you will find the GPS setup.
please install the map software like these:
choose "storage card"
click "iGO8"
find "iGO8.EXE"
click "ok"
after that, please turn to the GPS mode, choose the navigation menu, you will find the map is loading, then you can use the GPS navigation.

Best Regards
Back to Top
vafallon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17/Jun/2016
Location: Glasgow
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 78.146.177.64
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote vafallon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21/Jun/2016 at 23:03
Thanks Sophia

Unfortunately, i haven't been able to do as you suggest. 

It is clear that i need to change the file path, but when i click either on the path itself or the circled arrow on the right of the path the unit searches and comes up blank (i suspect because it is looking for the wrong file)

Any ideas?

Thanks


Vincent
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6037
- IP: 121.35.75.167
CHINA
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22/Jun/2016 at 03:52
Hi,

could you please provide a video to show this issue so that i can better check with our technician.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
vafallon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17/Jun/2016
Location: Glasgow
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 213.38.252.138
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote vafallon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22/Jun/2016 at 11:28
Thanks Sophia

I have attached a short video showing the issue i have with the GPS Setup.

Hope this clears things up

Thanks again



Vincent
Back to Top
vafallon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17/Jun/2016
Location: Glasgow
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 213.38.252.138
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote vafallon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22/Jun/2016 at 11:32
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cn8PiqIXEjQ

Vincent
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6037
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/Jun/2016 at 08:26
Hi,

the link you provided is not about the unit setup video, please double confirm that.

Best  Regards.
Back to Top
vafallon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17/Jun/2016
Location: Glasgow
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 213.38.252.138
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote vafallon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/Jun/2016 at 10:09
haha

sorry about that... here's the correct link

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R3RsRFO1sKI
Vincent
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6037
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24/Jun/2016 at 03:15
Hi,

thanks for the video.

it seems that the card cannot be read, please double check if your have completely inserted the card to the slot.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
vafallon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17/Jun/2016
Location: Glasgow
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 213.38.252.138
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote vafallon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24/Jun/2016 at 09:40
Thanks Sophia

The card has the data on it, and although it can be put in the slot a number of ways, is in place correctly (so that it has to be pushed in before it can be removed)

I'd appreciate any help you can provide to get this problem fixed

Thanks again
Vincent
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6037
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24/Jun/2016 at 10:14
Hi,

if you have placed the card correctly and the unit still cannot read the card, then it should be card issue, please have another map card for a try.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.