Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

Td693g sat nav/gps not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Gblro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05/Jul/2016
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 86.165.218.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Gblro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Td693g sat nav/gps not working
    Posted: 06/Jul/2016 at 00:07
Hi, I have just purchased a td693g and am pleased with it except the sat nav/gps isn't working. It came with the kudos official maps. When I select the navi icon or press the navi button, it goes to the memory card folder, as if it can't find the correct file to run the navigation program. 
Any ideas what could be going wrong here?
Also is there a way to use a custom start up logo? For example an brand of car that isn't available in the options that are supplied.
Thanks 
Back to Top
Gblro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05/Jul/2016
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 86.165.218.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Gblro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06/Jul/2016 at 00:16
Forgot to add, which cage and front surround fits the td693g?
Thanks again 
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06/Jul/2016 at 03:18
Hi,

please find the below video for reference on how to setup the navigation https://www.dropbox.com/s/gi8ydne9z62lr2s/Navigation%20setup.avi?dl=0

sorry that this unit does not support customize boot up logo.

for the fascia panel, it depends on your car stereo type, you can choose the correct and compatible panel for your car by viewing this - http://xtrons.co.uk/car-media-fitting-accessories/fitting-accessories/fascia-panel.html

Best Regards.


Back to Top
Gblro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05/Jul/2016
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 86.165.218.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Gblro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06/Jul/2016 at 09:00
Thanks for the fast reply, it seems that the unit can't find the exe file on the memory card, I have tried another gps card from another xtrons unit that I know works, but the td693g won't find the exe file to run it. What are your thoughts? 
Thanks
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07/Jul/2016 at 03:46
Hi,

could you please provide a video on how you process this so that i can know which goes wrong.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
Gblro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05/Jul/2016
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 86.165.218.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Gblro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08/Jul/2016 at 08:13
Here's the video,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BaWOVedPlZ0
This happens with other GPS software that I know work so I don't think it's anything to do with faulty memory card.
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08/Jul/2016 at 10:24
Hi,

you did not set the correct route. i have provided another video for instruction.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ifqtue5qrgz3vmg/td693g%20kodus%E8%B7%AF%E5%BE%84%E8%AE%BE%E7%BD%AE%E8%A7%86%E9%A2%91.avi?dl=0

Best Regards.
Back to Top
Gblro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05/Jul/2016
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 86.165.218.112
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Gblro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08/Jul/2016 at 23:16
That's got it, didn't realise there was a scroll function! Feel a little stupid now!
Thanks for the help
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 101.78.226.62
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/Jul/2016 at 09:01
Hi,

you are welcome, please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further inquiry.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.