Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

Forum LockedSpare touch screen for PF83MTVA

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
cristicioaba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26/Sep/2016
Location: Evesham UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 86.171.58.14
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote cristicioaba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Spare touch screen for PF83MTVA
    Posted: 26/Sep/2016 at 21:42
hello. I bought a VW Passat from 2007. The has fitted this model of unit (

PF83MTVA).


The problem is that i can;t use proprely the display as only a few points can be touched(i mean the display it accept only a few commands)

Where can i find a new digitiser or a new front diplay for my unit?


thanks

Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Sep/2016 at 03:15
Hi,

i would appreciated that you could provide a video to show your issue and elaborate it in details so that i can better assist you.

Best Regards
Back to Top
cristicioaba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26/Sep/2016
Location: Evesham UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 86.171.58.14
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote cristicioaba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Sep/2016 at 04:25
here you'll find the video :   https://youtu.be/2WxhSLsoAds


thanks
Back to Top
cristicioaba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26/Sep/2016
Location: Evesham UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 94.197.120.222
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote cristicioaba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Sep/2016 at 09:03
 As you can see it is very hard to work with this display.  I strongly believe that the problem is with the digitiser because I have connected an computer mouse and it is super ok how the display work.  If you will confirm my theory please tell me where I can find a digitiser and how much it will cost me.  Thank you very much, 
Cristian 
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Sep/2016 at 06:17
Hi,

thanks for providing video.

please test the unit to see if the touch screen is ok.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4ejqwfrxtwgvx1b/Capacitive%20Screen%20Test%20APK%281%29.apk?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ert22y9xqefmcvu/Capacitive%20Screen%20APK%20Test.docx?dl=0

Best Regards.
Back to Top
cristicioaba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26/Sep/2016
Location: Evesham UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 188.29.165.219
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote cristicioaba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Sep/2016 at 09:17
I have made the test. The line test I don't know why but it wasn't available.  Any way... You'll see how it is and I belive I was right in the first time.  The digitiser is gone.  Please confirm if I'm right and where from I can buy a new one. Thanks,   https://youtu.be/OkoFAWT_MNg
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29/Sep/2016 at 04:28
Hi,

i am afraid there might be faulty with the unit, please contact your direct reseller to have it returned for repair.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
cristicioaba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26/Sep/2016
Location: Evesham UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 94.197.120.169
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote cristicioaba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29/Sep/2016 at 04:31
I can't do that because I bought the car with the unit in it. You don't have a service in uk?  
Back to Top
cristicioaba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26/Sep/2016
Location: Evesham UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
- IP: 94.197.120.169
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote cristicioaba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29/Sep/2016 at 04:46
But on my own responsibility... Can you provide me one digitiser for this model.  I'll pay for it. 
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30/Sep/2016 at 04:18
Hi,

or you can contact techsupport@xtrons.com and they will assist you with it.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.