Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

Forum LockedTD696AS mcu problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
GameSomnic View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02/Nov/2016
Location: Cyprus
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
- IP: 31.216.94.136
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote GameSomnic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: TD696AS mcu problem
    Posted: 02/Nov/2016 at 17:33
Hello I accidentally installed wrong mcu/firmware which was for 1024x800 units and now my screen is screwed. I need the original firmware and mcu for this unit please.

You can see the problem in this youtube video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uKhmpMNFO-g
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/Nov/2016 at 03:16
Hi,

i have sent you PM, please have a check.

Best Regards
Back to Top
GameSomnic View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02/Nov/2016
Location: Cyprus
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
- IP: 31.216.94.136
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote GameSomnic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/Nov/2016 at 19:28
For those that may face the same problem in the future:

To fix this you need to update only the mcu. If you try to update the mcu and the rom at the same time it will not work.
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04/Nov/2016 at 03:30
Hi,

thanks for sharing.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.