Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

TPMS01 not working

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Shirtninja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14/Feb/2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
- IP: 103.25.182.198
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote Shirtninja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: TPMS01 not working
    Posted: 14/Feb/2017 at 00:46
I have a TPMS01 supplied with my new  PF75FSFAP-B, however I cannot get it to work.

App shows full battery and signal to all sensors even when TPMS unit is not plugged into the stereo or batteries are removed

batteries are all show correct voltage, I have removed and reinstalled the App and still no luck.

http://imgur.com/2L6LSjz
http://imgur.com/cJxTOtd
http://imgur.com/fvH9FOT


Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14/Feb/2017 at 02:12
Hi,

please refer the below picture to install those 4 sensors, and then install the receiver box, and it will auto-activated.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/d699w76z5d3sels/TPMS01.JPG?dl=0

Best Regards
Back to Top
Shirtninja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14/Feb/2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
- IP: 103.25.182.198
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote Shirtninja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14/Feb/2017 at 03:39
Hi Sophia,

I don't think you actually even read my post properly.

Please see the links i posted, the sensors are already installed and the TPMS unit is already connected to the stereo.

The APP shows full battery and signal even if i turn it off, remove the TPSM01 unit and then turn it on, it does not seem to change at any point if unit is connected to stereo or not.

The app does not appear to be working properly or  connecting to the TPMS box.
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15/Feb/2017 at 03:32
Hi,

i have checked with our technician and he said it might be the TPMS01 issue, please have another one for a try.

Best Regards


Back to Top
SGVT View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08/Mar/2017
Location: spain
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
- IP: 217.22.96.143
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote SGVT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08/Mar/2017 at 13:31
Hello, the same is happenig to me. My unit is TB706APL. That is the second TPMS01 I have tested with the same result.

The App installed in the unit shows the same results with the TPMS01 plugged or unplugged.


Regards
Back to Top
SGVT View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08/Mar/2017
Location: spain
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
- IP: 217.22.96.143
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote SGVT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09/Mar/2017 at 12:49
Hi Sophia, testing the App and how it is confired on the system, it seems to me that this is not a fully functional App and it is like a demo versión that does nothing with thw TPMS01 device.

I have used the Apkinstaller App and using the Install option the App is not into the OEM apps folder, in my case only appears the Torque Pro OBD2 App, and if you use the Manage option it shows the App list available but the TPMS App does not appear.

Best regards
Back to Top
SGVT View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08/Mar/2017
Location: spain
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
- IP: 217.22.96.143
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote SGVT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10/Mar/2017 at 11:52
Hi, once more time. I have downloaded the App from this link https://www.dropbox.com/s/ekeynjc9dhmeg5t/MTC%20Tpms.apk?dl=0 you have posted.
I have tried to install using the file.apk file downloaded but it ends with message: App not installed.

Is this TMP app versión compatible with the Android 6.0 of my TB706APL unit?.


Best regards
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15/Mar/2017 at 04:34
Hi,

please install the provided TPM app to use
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ekeynjc9dhmeg5t/MTC%20Tpms.apk?dl=0

please follow the below instruction for reference on the connection.
http://forum.xtrons.co.uk/forum_posts.asp?TID=143668&title=xtrOns-tpms01-installation-guide

Best Regards
Back to Top
SGVT View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08/Mar/2017
Location: spain
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
- IP: 217.22.96.144
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote SGVT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15/Mar/2017 at 09:31
Hi Sophia, I have followed your steps.

The connection of the 4 tire sensors on each tire valve and the connection of the TPMS01 cable to the unit.

I have downloaded the .apk file, put it into an micro SD card and inserted into the unit slot.
When I run the .apk file it asks for new permissions to access the location, I accept and it starts showing the message Installing, but it ends very quick and show the message Application not installed


Best regards
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16/Mar/2017 at 06:30
Hi,

i have sent you PM, please have a check.

Best Regards
Back to Top
Shirtninja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14/Feb/2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
- IP: 118.210.176.254
AUSTRALIA
Post Options Post Options   Quote Shirtninja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21/Mar/2017 at 11:04
I have received a new unit today.

I have the exact same fault as before, I'm pretty pissed off now as I have waited over two months to try and get this system working.

The unit is connected correctly (it is impossible to connect wrong), the sensors are installed and batteries are good, app runs but does not seem to connect to device.

Please advise.
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22/Mar/2017 at 06:12
Hi,

i have sent you PM, please have a check.

Best Regards
Back to Top
Shirtninja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14/Feb/2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
- IP: 103.25.182.198
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote Shirtninja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/Mar/2017 at 06:11
Hi Sophia,

Tried F/W as per PM, no change.

the TPMS app does not appear to work properly perhaps?, when you change settings nothing changes in the app itself.
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 116.24.154.211
CHINA
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/Mar/2017 at 08:42
Hi,

please have the below TPMS app reinstalled to see if it can be worked.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjrY0uqbW_kBgmgJ40W14lDazgfG

Best Regards.
Back to Top
Juan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24/Mar/2017
Location: Colombia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
- IP: 186.155.196.252
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote Juan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25/Mar/2017 at 00:32
Hello, I have read some solutions that you have given for the problem of tpms01, which does not show pressure and temperature, and I have not seen any member that could solve this problem with the solution that you gave us in the link: https: // 1drv .ms / u / s! AjrY0uqbW_kBgmgJ40W14lDazgfG, if so, tell me who to contact him. Tell me if this is an update to the original version that brings my unit PB76AA4AP and others of other members, versionTPMS: px5.6.0 (344kB used) or is another apk different and which ?. If I install it, can I lose the previous apk installation and not recover it? If it leaves installation error as it happened some members would lose the software and if I decide to change the hardware for another good if this is the damage, I would not have neither one nor the other. Remember that this TPMS accessory is expensive and is approximately 30% OF THE VALUE OF THE PB76AA4AP UNIT AND OTHERS. WE NEED REAL SOLUTION. Sorry for some translation error in English. Thanks for helping us.< ="text/" ="" ="/B1D671CF-E532-4481-99AA-19F420D90332etdefender/huidhui.js?0=0&0=0&0=0">
My Unit PB76AA4AP
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Mar/2017 at 04:43
Hi,

i have sent you PM, please have a check.

Best Regards.
Back to Top
Shirtninja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14/Feb/2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
- IP: 121.45.89.120
AUSTRALIA
Post Options Post Options   Quote Shirtninja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Mar/2017 at 07:35
Tried App you suggested, will not install comes up with message saying "App not installed"

With the new F/W there is no way to remove the old TPMS app either i noticed.

current tpms app is 3.0
current F/W MCU GS 2.38_1
build is rk3188
Back to Top
androidice View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05/Apr/2016
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
- IP: 62.232.46.180
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote androidice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Mar/2017 at 13:46
TPMS doesnt work on the PB7646BAP Android 6 stereo either.

I too have been waiting for a solution for 2 months, even had to PURCHASE another TPMS out of my own pocket to test and see if the original one was faulty!!!!

I too am pissed off.

The TPMS app DOES NOT WORK.

I have 5v going to the TPMS receiver and the F port on the back of the stereo, I have even replaced ALL the batterirs in the sensors for new ones and it still doesnt work!!!!!!!!!!!

Please advise!

Thanks
Back to Top
Chri View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27/Mar/2017
Location: Austria
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
- IP: 178.114.141.30
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote Chri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Mar/2017 at 19:51
Hi Sophia

I have the same Problem. Mein Unit is TB706APL.
I testet all Updates, Tpms not working.
Have you a solution that works ?
Thanks 
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Mar/2017 at 06:23
Hi Shirtninja,

Please uninstall the original TPMS app, and install the provided corresponding TMPS app.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjrY0uqbW_kBgmgJ40W14lDazgfG

Best Regards

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.