Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

Xtrons TD619G av out

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
sid76 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10/Apr/2017
Location: Danmark
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 188.176.154.51
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sid76 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Xtrons TD619G av out
    Posted: 10/Apr/2017 at 20:25
I purchased a Xtrons TD619G. Both the video out 1 and 2 are DVD image. Is it possible to get GPS image on one output?
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/Apr/2017 at 03:21
Hi,

sorry that i am not quite understand your inquiry, could you please elaborate it in details? 

for the GPS function, you need to purchase our XTRONS map card to have it worked.

Best Regards
Back to Top
sid76 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10/Apr/2017
Location: Danmark
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 188.176.154.51
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sid76 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/Apr/2017 at 06:19
TD619 is located in the instrument panel which does not give the best view of the monitor, when using GPS.I want to to connect an extra monitor, on top of the dashboard for a better view.
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 202.155.245.150
HONG KONG
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12/Apr/2017 at 03:31
Hi,

i am afraid this might not be worked, you mean 2 units on the dashboard?

Best Regards
Back to Top
sid76 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10/Apr/2017
Location: Danmark
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 185.16.156.15
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sid76 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12/Apr/2017 at 10:25
On the back of TD619 there's two video outputs.
Both shows the DVD image. Is it possible to set up one video output to display a clone of the main screen or GPS?
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13/Apr/2017 at 03:57

yes, you can.
Back to Top
sid76 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10/Apr/2017
Location: Danmark
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 188.176.154.51
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sid76 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13/Apr/2017 at 09:32
How do i do it?
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14/Apr/2017 at 04:29
Hi,

please connect them together by AV input & output cable, connect the AV output cable with the other unit;s AV input cable.

Best Regards
Back to Top
sid76 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10/Apr/2017
Location: Danmark
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 188.176.154.51
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sid76 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14/Apr/2017 at 10:04
Both monitors are connected with AV cables and there are pictures of them both.
They show both image file from the DVD
Even though one is connected to the video out 1 and the other is connected to the video out 2 on the back of TD619G.
Is it possible to enter the menu in TD619G and change one video output to show a clone of the main screen or the GPS?
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17/Apr/2017 at 07:13
Hi,

do you mean both units shows different videos and image?

Best Regards
Back to Top
sid76 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10/Apr/2017
Location: Danmark
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 188.176.154.51
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sid76 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17/Apr/2017 at 08:21
No. it is the same image on both screens, the picture from the DVD.
both from the video out 1 and out 2 video outputs on the back of TD619G.
but I want to change one of the video outputs for displaying a clone aff screen on TD619G. Is this possible?
Back to Top
sophia View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 11/Oct/2012
Location: Hongkong
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6045
- IP: 223.197.162.206
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote sophia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18/Apr/2017 at 04:15
Hi,

you are welcome to have a try to see if it can be worked.

Best Regards
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.