Xtrons Car DVD Forum
  New Posts New Posts  
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login 

Car maker logo on startup

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
Author
Message
camper View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27/Jan/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
- IP: 94.192.129.51
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote camper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Car maker logo on startup
    Posted: 27/Jan/2011 at 12:44
How do I set the car maker logo to show at startup?
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 183.16.32.83
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Jan/2011 at 16:56
Would you please tell us which model you are talking about and what's your car maker logo?
Our TD717G/TD717 and TD713G/TD713 have 45 pieces of selectable car logos. You can find them in the setup menu.
The TD714G/TD714 and TD601 have 9 pieces of built-in car logos. Besides, they allow you to customrize your any own picture as the opening screen.
 
Technical Support
Back to Top
Richb77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03/Feb/2011
Location: West Suffolk
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
- IP: 86.31.10.137
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Richb77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/Feb/2011 at 12:25
Hi,

I have a TD601 (just received today) and want to change the start-up logo to an image i have.

that image is 800 x 480 and i can see it through the USB but cannot change the start up screen to anything other than the 9 pre installed options.

How can i store the image i want and make it the start up screen?

Thanks
Back to Top
Richb77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03/Feb/2011
Location: West Suffolk
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
- IP: 192.168.88.64
SERVER
Post Options Post Options   Quote Richb77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09/Feb/2011 at 05:18
A lot of questions and not a lot of answers on here....Bump.
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 183.16.34.211
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09/Feb/2011 at 19:47
Sorry for the delayed reply. We just had the Spring Festival Holiday.
Please  name your image LOGO.HKK and change its resolution to 720 x 480. Then copy and paste it to an EMPTY SD card or USB drive.
Turn on your TD601 then plug the SD card or USD drive in. Your item will upgrade the start-up logo automatically.
Technical Support
Back to Top
Richb77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03/Feb/2011
Location: West Suffolk
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
- IP: 192.168.88.64
SERVER
Post Options Post Options   Quote Richb77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10/Feb/2011 at 00:07
Cool.

Cheers!

Happy new year Smile
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 183.16.34.211
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10/Feb/2011 at 16:34
Thank you. LOL Happy New Year!
Technical Support
Back to Top
Pietia View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01/Mar/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
- IP: 85.222.102.221
POLAND
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pietia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/Mar/2011 at 12:03
can I alter in td712 in the same way? How so then what there has to be the format of the file (bmp, jpg...) and can be max in how much bits
Apologize for my English
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 183.16.37.49
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/Mar/2011 at 16:57
No, TD712 doesn't support this function.
Technical Support
Back to Top
NRG View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08/Mar/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
- IP: 88.104.124.157
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote NRG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08/Mar/2011 at 08:11
Can I customise my own startup logo screen on the TD717?
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 183.16.36.12
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08/Mar/2011 at 17:43
TD717 has 45 built-in car logos, you can choose one of them as the startup logo screen. But you can't upload your own logo to it.
Technical Support
Back to Top
crookloq View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12/Apr/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
- IP: 2.120.44.63
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote crookloq Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12/Apr/2011 at 11:07
Originally posted by andy

TD717 has 45 built-in car logos, you can choose one of them as the startup logo screen. But you can't upload your own logo to it.


How do you access and setup the logo on the TD717 lease?
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 211.162.72.121
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12/Apr/2011 at 20:26
You can go to the setup menu and click the logo icon above the Touch and Wheel button.
Technical Support
Back to Top
takai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28/Apr/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
- IP: 118.210.124.155
AUSTRALIA
Post Options Post Options   Quote takai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Apr/2011 at 23:04
Does the TD716G have this function?
Chris
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 183.16.43.33
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29/Apr/2011 at 00:26
No TD716G doesn't have built-in car logos.
Technical Support
Back to Top
Astradriver View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02/Jun/2011
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
- IP: 92.12.253.145
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote Astradriver Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/Jun/2011 at 16:52
Can I put a Vauxhall logo on a TD714 and how would I do it? Do you have a link? Thanks
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 211.162.72.121
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/Jun/2011 at 17:13
You need to find an image of the Vauxhall logo first, then name the image LOGO.HKK and change its resolution to 720 x 480. And then copy and paste it to an EMPTY SD card or USB drive.
Turn on your TD714 and plug the SD card or USD drive in. Your item will upgrade the start-up logo automatically.
Technical Support
Back to Top
miz_69 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06/Aug/2011
Location: East Midlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
- IP: 109.152.134.200
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote miz_69 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06/Aug/2011 at 16:06
hi there is this the same for the TD695GD? to change the background image i should rename it to logo.HKK
Back to Top
andy View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Not Longer Registered

Joined: 17/Jan/2011
Location: HK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1262
- IP: 220.231.134.17
Unknown
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08/Aug/2011 at 17:53
No it's not the same for TD695GD.
You can copy any picture to a USB stick or a SD card and display it in TD695GD's Photo mode, then click the "Set to Logo" button or the "Set to decktop" button to change the logo or background image.
Technical Support
Back to Top
lazytoads View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02/Sep/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
- IP: 78.149.13.12
UNITED KINGDOM
Post Options Post Options   Quote lazytoads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/Sep/2011 at 02:01
I have renamed my logo as LOGO.HKK and it will not upload

the screen says sd card then just goes blank

how long will it take to upload

714G is my unit
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down
Xtrons Forums
Copyright ©2010 Xtrons. All Rights Reserved.